Disable healthbars

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Brandan Miller, Jul 23, 2015.

  1. Brandan Miller BouncingHitman Banjoballer Wiki Editor

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -1
    You must first have console enabled. To do this, simply visit this link

    Once you have entered the console (default hotkey "\") , type:

    dota_hud_healthbars 0

    Default:
    dota_hud_healthbars 3

    Flaws: only way to determine your teammate/opponent is by looking at their green/red halo (which isn't that opaque).
     
    • Useful Useful x 1
  2. K1ngfisher QOP spammer SEA Chief Wiki Editor Banjoballer

    Country:
    Maldives
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Messages:
    119
    Ratings:
    +44 / 15 / -5
    How do we differentiate teammates when everybody picks earthshaker?
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
  3. Brandan Miller BouncingHitman Banjoballer Wiki Editor

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -1
    I'd personally rather see the ball than having shitty healthbars blocking the view. If you want to differentiate who plays, then don't use the command. Coming from banjoball, this is something I'm used to.
     
  4. brad Active Member Wiki Editor

    Country:
    United States
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    121
    Ratings:
    +36 / 38 / -7
    I'm fairly certain healthbars will be officially removed soon, and hero team color glow will be added, similar to Warcraft 3 & Banjoball.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • This This x 1
  5. Biz Top 5 Banjoballer Club Cx

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    121
    Ratings:
    +47 / 26 / -4
    Now find me a command to set/lock my camera.
     
  6. brad Active Member Wiki Editor

    Country:
    United States
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    121
    Ratings:
    +36 / 38 / -7
    Double click your hero portrait.
     
  7. Brandan Miller BouncingHitman Banjoballer Wiki Editor

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -1
    bind "C" "+dota_camera_follow; +dota_camera_follow"
     
  8. Biz Top 5 Banjoballer Club Cx

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    121
    Ratings:
    +47 / 26 / -4
    I should've been more specific.
    Every game I have to open the menu and set my camera to the proper distance (2600). This distance also happens to be at the center of the 'drag bar' so it's difficult with my mouse over the numbers. I want to be able to set it once and save/lock it.
     
  9. Brandan Miller BouncingHitman Banjoballer Wiki Editor

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -1
    There is currently no way of doing this. dota_camera_distance is considered a cheat, and requires sv_cheats to be enabled, which can't be done on the server. I tried a bunch of different things, including creating config file in the dota folder that's executed by steam when starting DotA 2, but then again it requires sv_cheats.
     

Share This Page